New interactive tool for transition period profit reporting published
If you are a sole trader, or a partner, reporting your profits could be more complicated this year due to the basis period reform. How can a new online tool help?
For 2023/24, basis period reform will start to kick in - meaning unincorporated businesses that have a different accounting period to the tax year must report profits from the end of the previous accounting date in 2022/2023 up to 5 April 2024 (or 31 March), with the additional profit (after overlap relief) being "transitional" profit. Due to the change, the transitional profit will be automatically spread over five tax years.
HMRC has now launched an online calculator to help you work out the transitional profit, to enable you to complete the tax return correctly. Although the deadline to submit your tax return seems to be a long way off, it may be better to run the calculations sooner rather than later in case the transitional profit has a bigger impact on your tax bill than you are expecting.
If you are unsure of what your overlap relief figure is, contact HMRC to request it. As there are a backlog of requests it would again be sensible to request this figure sooner rather than later to avoid potential delays closer to the filing deadline.
Related Topics
-
Why is HMRC checking PVA more often?
Your business imports goods and accounts for VAT by applying postponed VAT accounting (PVA) on its returns. HMRC is scrutinising returns and issuing large assessments in some cases. What can you do to reduce the risk of getting it wrong?
-
HMRC text or scam? Check before you act
HMRC is contacting some taxpayers by text this week about overdue Self Assessment liabilities and is also sending updates about VAT registration applications. At the same time, it has expanded its guidance on spotting fake HMRC messages on social media. How can you tell whether a message is genuine?
-
Electronic VAT return and payment due